Planning Section Privacy Notice

Revision History

 

Release Date

Version

 Last Revised By

November  2019

1.0

 

 

 

 

 Introduction

Louth County Council (the Council) is responsible for the provision of an extensive range of public services, including Planning services in accordance with the provisions of the Planning Legislation and Regulations . The Council  seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of Louth and in doing so contributes significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of the county.

This is the Privacy Notice for the Planning Section of Louth County Council.

Information Collected by Louth County Council

The Council processes and uses certain types of information about individuals (Data Subjects) and organisations to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of Louth.

Depending on the service being sought or provided  the information collected may include ‘Personal Data’. This is defined by the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 & 2018, and by the General  Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past, current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with the Council.

In addition the Council may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements. This includes contact details to allow for efficient communication. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as e-mail, telephone number & address make it easier to communicate with you. If you do not provide this data the Council may be unable to comply with certain obligations.

 

The Planning Application form seeks information under the following categories (where applicable);

  • Contact Details (postal address, e-mail, phone number).
  • Employment details.
  • Land holding details
  • Company details
  • Agent contact details (postal address, email, phone number, fax number)

Requirement for a Privacy Notice

The Council has created this Privacy Notice to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with the Council, in respect of planning matters, the Council will ensure the security of the data you provide.

The personal data you may be required to supply to the Council, or that may be collected through other sources (i.e. investigations by Council staff, CCTV footage, information from other third parties or agents acting on your behalf) will be

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained.
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Kept for only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject for no longer than is necessary.
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

 Sharing of Information

The Council may share your information in accordance with statutory and regulatory obligations.  The Planning Section may share information with the bodies listed below.  This is not an exhaustive list.

  • An Bord Pleanála (ABP)
  • Development Applications Unit (DAU) Department of Culture Heritage & the Gaeltacht
  • Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII)
  • The Health Service Executive (HSE)
  • Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
  • Irish Aviation Authority
  • Heritage Council
  • The Arts Council (IAA)
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Coras Iompair Eireann (CIE)
  • An Taisce
  • Environmental Protection Agency
  • Eastern Regional Fisheries Board
  • Irish Water
  • Louth County Childcare Committee
  • Office of the Planning Regulator

 How your Personal Data will be Used/Processed

The volume of customers the Council serve and the range of services provided require IT systems to manage customer applications. Access to the data is controlled and restricted to relevant staff involved in assessing and processing the various services with other security measures such as passwords. The Planning Applications Register is available to view by the public at the Planning counter and on-line.

 Legal and Regulatory Obligations

The legal basis and legitimate interest for processing personal data are included in:

  • Planning and Development Acts
  • Regulations and Departmental Circulars
  • Sanitary Services Acts

 Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. If the data held by the Council is found to be inaccurate you have the right to amend, remove, block or object to the use of said personal data. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a  service to you.  Please note that to help protect your privacy the Council take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

 Data Protection Contact Details

For all enquiries relating to Data Protection you can contact the Council at:

E-mail: Dataprotection@louthcoco.ie

Phone: 042 9335457

Address: Louth County Council, Millennium Centre,  St. Alphonsus Road, Dundalk,  A91 KFW6, Co. Louth.

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive from the Council in relation to your request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their office at:

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.