Boil Water Notice lifted on Tallanstown Public Water Supply

 Boil Water Notice lifted for all customers on the Tallanstown Public Water Supply following works carried out by Irish Water and Louth County Council to safeguard the supply 

Friday, 24 April 2020: Irish Water, in partnership with Louth County Council and following consultation with the HSE, has lifted the Boil Water Notice for customers in the following areas with immediate effect: Glyde Road, Rathbrist Cottages estate and surrounding areas. It has been possible to lift the Boil Water Notice fully following works carried out on the Tallanstown Public Water Supply.

Over the last few months, Irish Water and Louth County Council have carried out a programme of remedial works to ensure a safe, high quality supply for the area served by the Tallanstown Supply. Following extensive monitoring and investigative work, Irish Water can now confirm that adequate chlorine levels are being maintained consistently at all locations, including Glyde Road and within Rathbrist Cottages estate. It is necessary that chlorine is present at adequate levels in drinking water to ensure that the water remains disinfected and safe to drink when it gets to the taps in people’s homes and businesses.

Irish Water acknowledges the impact and inconvenience caused by this Boil Water Notice to homes and businesses in the Tallanstown area. We wish to thank the community for their ongoing patience and cooperation while we worked to resolve this issue, particularly for those who remained on the Boil Water Notice for the entire period. Irish Water’s priority is the provision of safe, clean drinking water and safeguarding the water supply for the future is a vital focus.

Irish Water has contacted all registered vulnerable customers in Glyde Road and Rathbrist Cottages estate to inform them the Boil Water Notice has now been rescinded. Should customers have any queries regarding the rescinding of the Boil Water Notice they should contact Irish Water directly on our customer care helpline - 1850 278 278.

Updates are available on the Water Supply Updates section on our website, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline open 24/7. Further information on Boil Water Notices can be found on our website https://www.water.ie/water-supply/water-quality/boil-water-notice/

Irish Water is working at this time, with our Local Authority partners, contractors and others to safeguard the health and well-being of both staff and the public and to ensure the continuity of critical drinking water and wastewater services. Irish Water would like to remind people to follow the HSE COVID-19 advice and ensure frequent handwashing.