COVID-19 Community Response Forum Privacy Statement

As part of the National Local Authority Community Response, Louth County Council has set up a dedicated community response helpline to ensure that all vulnerable members of our communities are appropriately supported as we move through the next stages of the response to the COVID-19 current public health emergency.

The Council’s role as one of the agencies that comprise the established Community Response Forum is to ensure that there is a coordinated community response to enable all voluntary statutory agencies to collaborate in support of our communities and particularly of our most vulnerable members at this time of national public health emergency.

The dedicated Council Community Support phone number and e-mail will help to ensure the safety and well-being of our communities and assist at-risk members of the public in accessing non-emergency and non-medical support and advice during this period of the current public health emergency.

This Privacy Statement explains how Louth County Council will process Personal Data collected through the Community Response call centre during the COVID-19 (coronavirus) Pandemic.

 

The processing of Personal Data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 and by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679

 

What type and how will your Personal Data be collected?

Personal Data will be collected by Louth County Council employees when you seek assistance through the Community Response Helpline. This data will be submitted by you by telephone or e-mail.

The types of personal data that you may be required to provide to the Council staff operating the helpline will be as follows:

 

  • Name
  • Address including Eircode
  • Contact details including telephone number and/or e-mail
  • Age
  • Date of birth
  • Family details
  • Next of kin
  • Any other details including health related data deemed necessary in order to match your needs with the most appropriate community support

 

We always aim to collect the minimum data necessary to meet your individual needs most effectively. 

 

Louth County Council will as part of the Community Support Response also be cross-referencing any personal data provided with existing data maintained by ALONE on individuals in our Community already identified as being vulnerable and in isolation. Louth County Council may also receive from various Community Support Organisations personal data already gathered since the start of the COVID-19 public health restriction measures but prior to the establishment of the Customer Response Helpline.

 

What is our lawful bases for processing your Personal Data?

Louth County Council’s lawful bases for processing Personal Data collected from the community support helpline are as follows:

 

  • Section 66 (3) of the Local Government Act, 2001 establishes a legal basis for local authorities to take such measures, engage in such activities or do such things in accordance with law (including the incurring of expenditure) as it considers necessary or desirable to promote the interests of the local community.
  • Article 6(1)(e) determines that processing is lawful where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Article 9 (2)(g)(h) & (i) and Section 53 of the Data Protection Act, 2018, establish the lawfulness of processing of special category for reasons of substantial public interest and specifically for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

In addition to the above each caller to the helpline will be asked to consent (Article 6(1)(a) for personal data and Article 9(2)(a) for special category data such as health details) that only the minimum amount of personal data provided will be forwarded on to the most appropriate community-responder organisation for the purposes of ensuring that your needs can be met most effectively.

Who will your Personal Data be shared with?

When you contact Louth County Council’s Community Support Helpline to seek assistance during the COVID–19 (Coronavirus) pandemic, in order to provide you with the assistance required Louth County Council may need to share your Personal Data and Special Category/Sensitive data with public agencies including:

 

  • Health Service Executive
  • An Garda Síochána
  • Age Friendly Alliance
  • Alone
  • An Post
  • Community Champion(s)
  • Community Welfare Service, Dept. of Employment Affairs and Social Protection
  • Flexibus Scheme
  • Hospice Driver Service
  • Louth Civil Defence
  • Order of Malta
  • SVP
  • Women’s Aid
  • Tusla

 

Many other community, voluntary, religious and sporting organisations, as well as businesses and individuals, are actively involved in the community support effort throughout Louth.

 

How long will we hold your Personal Data? 

Your Personal Data collected by Louth County Council’s Community Support Helpline Team shall only be held for the duration of the COVID-19 restrictions.

 

Any personal data provided to any of the Community Support organisations listed above will be deleted by that organisation as soon as the Government’s COVID-19 public health measure restrictions have been lifted and the work of the local Community Support Forum in response to COVID-19 has ceased.

 

How will we protect your Personal Data? 

Your Personal Data that you provide us with will be securely protected by rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can't be seen, accessed by, or disclosed to anyone who shouldn't be allowed to see it. We provide training to employees who handle Personal Data and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your Personal Data properly. 

For further information on how Louth County Council processes Personal Data and your rights, please refer to Louth County Council’s Main Privacy Statement which can be found on our website  www.Louthcoco.ie 

OR

You may contact the Louth County Council’s Data Protection Officer at the Council Headquarters on 042 9335457

Email: Dataprotection@louthcoco.ie